The Costly Effects of an Outdated Organ Donation System
[…] OPO Best Practices · The Costly Effects of an Outdated Organ Donation System, 2020. 

  115. “How a surgeon helped solve the problem of far too few black organ donors,” Center for Health Journalism, 2018. 

  116. OPTN Member Monitoring Processes 

  117. UNOS Response to 2.10.20 Letter from Sens Grassley Wyden Young and Cardin, 2020. 

  118. UNOS Response to 2.10.20 Letter from Sens Grassley Wyden Young and Cardin, 2020. 

  119. Language in the OPTN Final Rule, which supersedes OPTN Bylaws, shows that peer-review protections are not nearly as broad as UNOS makes them out to be. Section 121.11, note that the HHS Secretary has the ability to view any documentation necessary, “All OPOs… shall maintain such records pertaining to… transplantation-related matters as the Secretary deems necessary to carry out her/his responsibilities under the Act.” OPTN Final Rule Language 

  120. “The medical peer review privilege will not be extended to withhold any document from the Secretary of HHS, or the Secretary’s designee.” Pg 198, OPTN Bylaws effective Aug 17 2020 WORD [Updating Appendix D-7-B]