The Costly Effects of an Outdated Organ Donation System
[…] 51. “Reforming Organ Donation in America,” Bridgespan, 2019. Updated projections, Bridgespan, 2020. 

  52. Definition from “Organ Procurement and Transplantation Network (OPTN),” US Department of Health and Human Services

  53. Transplant monitor lax in oversight,” LA Times, 2006. 

  54. [USC02] 42 USC 274: Organ procurement and transplantation network 

  55. See several instances of this outlined in Appendix B 

  56. “The OPTN is not authorized to monitor or enforce CMS Conditions for Coverage.” Attachment A UNOS Responses to February 10, 2020 Letter  

  57. §121.10 (b1) of the Final Rule requires that the OPTN “design appropriate plans and procedures, including survey instruments, a peer review process, and data systems, for purposes of” (iii) Conducting ongoing and periodic reviews and evaluations of each member OPO and transplant hospital for compliance with these rules and OPTN policies.”